Do recruiter hires predict company growth?
Somewhat, but not early. After a jump in recruiters, 43.1% of companies grew 10% or more two to four quarters later, against 28.1% overall. Last quarter's growth picked growers better: 63.3%.
Key findings
1.53
times the base rate: recruiter jumps were followed by 10% growth 43.1% of the time, against 28.1% across all company-quarters (interval 1.52 to 1.54).
63.3%
hit rate when picking the same number of company-quarters by last quarter's growth. Momentum beat the recruiter rule in every industry and size band.
Quarter 0
is when the link between recruiters and growth peaks. Three quarters later it is under a third of that peak, and six quarters out it is gone.
79.8%
of fast-growing companies that also added recruiters grew 10% or more, against 61.2% of fast growers that did not. Recruiters add to momentum.
On this page
A jump in recruiters looks like the ideal buying signal: the company is about to hire. In Kenso's internal data it is a real signal, but not an early one. When a company added at least one recruiter and grew its recruiting team by a quarter or more in a single quarter, the rest of its staff was 10% or more larger at some point two to four quarters later in 43.1% of cases. Across all companies in the same quarters that happened 28.1% of the time, so a recruiter jump made growth about 1.5 times as likely.
The plainest signal there is did better. Picking the same number of company-quarters by last quarter's growth found the next growers 63.3% of the time.
Share of company-quarters picked by each rule whose headcount, recruiters left out, was 10% or more above its level at some point two to four quarters later. The first three rules pick the same number of company-quarters (167,725); the HR rule fires on its own count.
Source: Kenso internal data (company and career records Kenso uses for sales and outreach), analysed by Cristian Frunze.
Show the dataHide the data
| Grew 10% or more two to four quarters later | |
|---|---|
| Fastest growth last quarter | 63.3% |
| Most salespeople added | 47.8% |
| Recruiters up 25%+ | 43.1% |
| HR staff up 25%+ | 35.0% |
| All company-quarters | 28.1% |
What we measured
We rebuilt quarterly headcount for every company in Kenso's internal data from the start and end dates of people's roles. The data covers people who live in the US, the UK, Canada, Australia, Ireland and New Zealand, so headcount means staff in those six countries. We kept companies headquartered there with at least 50 such people, and left out staffing and recruiting firms, whose recruiters are what they sell. That leaves 161,801 companies and 4,004,937 company-quarters from 2016 Q1 to 2025 Q1, each followed for a full year.
Recruiters are people whose title says recruiter, recruitment, talent acquisition, talent partner, sourcer or headhunter. HR generalists and procurement "sourcing" jobs are not counted, and neither are people who recruit students, patients or volunteers. Recruiters are thin on the ground: 0.58 per 100 staff, and 64.9% of company-quarters had none in the quarter before. Growth is measured on everyone else, so new recruiters never count as the growth they are meant to predict.
The link peaks the quarter recruiters arrive
We compared each company with itself over time, and each quarter with the same quarter at other companies. An extra recruiter per 100 staff goes with 1.27 log points (about 1.3%) more headcount growth in the quarter the recruiter arrives, and 1.06 in the next. Three and four quarters later the link is down to 0.40 and 0.35, under a third of its peak, and six quarters out it is gone. The quarters before the recruiter arrived are linked too, 0.71 the quarter before: companies hire recruiters once growth is under way.
- 95% interval
- 95% interval
Headcount growth in each single quarter, recruiters left out, per extra recruiter per 100 staff added in quarter 0, from a panel with company and quarter effects. Log points with 95% intervals.
Source: Kenso internal data (company and career records Kenso uses for sales and outreach), analysed by Cristian Frunze.
Show the dataHide the data
| Quarters from the change in recruiters | Growth per extra recruiter per 100 staff | 95% interval |
|---|---|---|
| -3 | 0.32 | 0.29 to 0.35 |
| -2 | 0.44 | 0.41 to 0.48 |
| -1 | 0.71 | 0.67 to 0.74 |
| 0 | 1.27 | 1.20 to 1.34 |
| +1 | 1.06 | 1.00 to 1.12 |
| +2 | 0.66 | 0.62 to 0.70 |
| +3 | 0.40 | 0.36 to 0.43 |
| +4 | 0.35 | 0.32 to 0.38 |
| +5 | 0.12 | 0.10 to 0.15 |
| +6 | 0.01 | -0.02 to 0.03 |
Timing each signal tells the same story. After a recruiter jump, headcount reached 10% above its level at the signal within two years in 61.5% of cases, against 47.9% for all company-quarters. Of those that got there, 21.3% did so within a quarter, 52.0% in two to four quarters and 26.7% in five to eight. The median wait was 3 quarters. And 47.9% of recruiter jumps came after a year in which the company had already grown 10% or more, against 33.7% of all company-quarters.
Against companies of the same size, the same number of recruiters and similar growth the year before, companies that added recruiters grew 9.5% over the next four quarters, against 4.7%. But they had also outgrown those companies in the year before that, so we read the gap as momentum the matching did not remove, not as something the recruiters caused.
- Added recruiters
- Matched companies
- Added recruiters
- Matched companies
Headcount without recruiters against its level in the quarter recruiters rose by at least one and 25% (quarter 0), for 138,654 such quarters and their matched companies (same quarter, size band, recruiters before and growth the year before). Log points: 9.05 log points is a 9.5% rise.
Source: Kenso internal data (company and career records Kenso uses for sales and outreach), analysed by Cristian Frunze.
Show the dataHide the data
| Quarters from the change in recruiters | Added recruiters | Matched companies |
|---|---|---|
| -8 | -30.92 | -24.87 |
| -7 | -26.80 | -21.65 |
| -6 | -22.83 | -18.41 |
| -5 | -19.02 | -15.22 |
| -4 | -15.02 | -12.10 |
| -3 | -11.22 | -8.68 |
| -2 | -7.51 | -5.36 |
| -1 | -3.88 | -2.30 |
| 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1 | 3.34 | 1.54 |
| 2 | 5.80 | 2.80 |
| 3 | 7.54 | 3.85 |
| 4 | 9.05 | 4.60 |
| 5 | 10.04 | 5.18 |
| 6 | 10.65 | 5.67 |
| 7 | 10.99 | 6.08 |
| 8 | 11.36 | 6.33 |
Recruiters still add to momentum
Last quarter's growth is the better single signal, but recruiters add to it. Among the company-quarters with the fastest growth, those that also added recruiters grew 10% or more 79.8% of the time, against 61.2% for those that did not. Among all other company-quarters the figures were 38.3% and 26.1%.
- Also added recruiters
- Did not add recruiters
- Also added recruiters
- Did not add recruiters
Share of company-quarters that grew 10% or more two to four quarters later, split by whether the company was among the fastest growers last quarter and whether it also added recruiters.
Source: Kenso internal data (company and career records Kenso uses for sales and outreach), analysed by Cristian Frunze.
Show the dataHide the data
| Also added recruiters | Did not add recruiters | |
|---|---|---|
| Fastest growth last quarter | 79.8% | 61.2% |
| All other company-quarters | 38.3% | 26.1% |
In the regression, holding fixed the company's own growth over the last two quarters and its change in salespeople still leaves 72.7% of the recruiter link in place. Salespeople are a similar signal: picking the same number of company-quarters by the most salespeople added gives a 47.8% hit rate. The recruiter rule held in every industry group and size band we checked, with a lift over the base rate of 1.38 to 1.88, and last quarter's growth beat it in every one.
When recruiters are cut
Cuts work the same way in reverse. When recruiters fell by at least one and 25% in a quarter, 22.8% of companies shrank 10% or more two to four quarters later, against 12.5% of all companies: 1.82 times as likely. Most recruiter cuts, 77%, were not followed by a cut that large. A fall in headcount last quarter flagged coming cuts far better: 50.6% of the companies picked that way shrank 10% or more. Here too recruiters add to it. Among companies already shrinking, those that also cut recruiters went on to shrink 10% or more 69.5% of the time, against 48.7%.
What we expected
We wrote down six predictions before reading any data. Four held: adding recruiters is linked with growth over the next year, the link peaks in the signal quarter, the recruiter rule beats chance but not momentum, and recruiter cuts warn of cuts, weakly. Two missed, at least in part. We expected momentum to explain at least half of the recruiter link; it explained less, and 72.7% remained. And we expected a median wait of 2 quarters or less to 10% growth; it was 3.
What this data cannot show
- Cause. These are links in company histories. Companies adding recruiters had already outgrown their matches before the signal.
- Agency recruiters and contractors. They usually list their own employer, so a company that hires through an agency can grow with no recruiter signal at all.
- Six countries only. A company growing abroad looks flat.
- Late profiles. People add new jobs months late, so the signal shows up in the data after the hiring has started.
What it means for outbound teams
- Treat a recruiter jump as confirmation, not a lead. By the time recruiters show up on profiles, the hiring has usually started.
- Pair it with recent headcount growth. Fast growers that also added recruiters went on to grow 10% or more 79.8% of the time.
- Move quickly. The median wait to 10% growth was 3 quarters, and 21.3% of the companies that got there did so within one.
- Read recruiter cuts as a risk flag. They make a large cut 1.8 times as likely, but most are not followed by one.
Data and method
- Data
- Kenso internal data: the public work histories and company records Kenso uses for sales and outreach, reused by Cristian Frunze for this study. Six countries: the US, the UK, Canada, Australia, Ireland and New Zealand.
- Sample
- 161,801 companies with 50 or more staff in the six countries: 4,004,937 company-quarters.
- Date range
- Signal quarters 2016 Q1 to 2025 Q1, each followed for four quarters, to 2026 Q1.
- Method
- Pre-registered company-quarter panel with company and quarter effects, plus signal rules scored against the base rate and a momentum rule that fires as often. 95% intervals from 500 company bootstrap draws. Headline numbers recomputed by an independent analysis.
- Excluded
- Staffing, recruiting, executive search and HR services firms
- Company-quarters with fewer than 50 staff in the six countries the quarter before
- HR generalists, interns, and people who recruit students, patients, volunteers or members
- Privacy
- Aggregates only. Any group smaller than 50 people is suppressed, and no individual is named.